OFF THE GRID: United States and Genesee County, Michigan Power Outage Tracker (2024)

  1. Data Central
  2. Power Outages

Search

As severe weather or blizzards threaten, this database aggregates power outage information from more than 1,000 companies nationwide. It will automatically update every 15 minutes.

Genesee County, Michigan power outages in last 15 days

Total tracked customers: 509,215

Power outages in last 72 hours

View the map as of

% of Power Outages

More than 80%

75-80%

70-75%

65-70%

60-65%

55-60%

50-55%

45-50%

40-45%

35-40%

30-35%

25-30%

20-25%

15-20%

10-15%

Less than 10%

0%

% of Power Outages

100%

Source: Utility companies' power outage maps

To provide our community with important public safety information, the Detroit Free Press is making this page free to read. To support important local journalism like this, please consider becoming a digital subscriber.

Power outages in Michigan

Area% of power outageNumber of outages reportedNumber of customers tracked
Michigan0.03,0076,161,467
Branch County, MI0.915818,011
Baraga County, MI0.8384,567
St. Joseph County, MI0.716723,867
Eaton County, MI0.527754,651
Shiawassee County, MI0.538183,190
Allegan County, MI0.215168,022
Kalamazoo County, MI0.2264140,267
Marquette County, MI0.28735,221
Sanilac County, MI0.25122,483
Berrien County, MI0.16486,647
Calhoun County, MI0.19568,483
Genesee County, MI0.1362509,215
Jackson County, MI0.111685,203
Lapeer County, MI0.16442,843
Ottawa County, MI0.174139,845
Van Buren County, MI0.13335,057
Barry County, MI0.01836,705
Cheboygan County, MI0.0923,159
Clinton County, MI0.0245,845
Ingham County, MI0.044341,408
Kent County, MI0.0139326,375
Lenawee County, MI0.043109,304
Livingston County, MI0.01095,618
Macomb County, MI0.038403,511
Mecosta County, MI0.0328,408
Monroe County, MI0.0777,761
Muskegon County, MI0.02593,308
Oakland County, MI0.0116629,791
Presque Isle County, MI0.0111,155
St. Clair County, MI0.03379,825
Schoolcraft County, MI0.017,101
Tuscola County, MI0.0427,921
Washtenaw County, MI0.033182,337
Wayne County, MI0.099800,700

Related Databaes

OFF THE GRID: Power Outage TrackerAs severe weather or blizzards threaten, this database scrapes power outage information from more than 1,000 companies nationwide. It will automatically update every 15 minutes.Weather Alerts: Warnings, Watches and AdvisoriesTrack all current severe weather warnings, watches and advisories for Detroit, Michigan and other areas in the United States on the interactive weather alerts page. This data is updated every 5 minutes.Rolling Storm Damage ReportsAs storms strike, this interactive map is your guide to impacts and damage reports coming into National Weather Service stations nationwide.A history of twisters: Tornadoes in Florida since 1950sThis interactive map, which contains data from January 1950, pinpoints where a cyclone touched down and traces its path of destruction. For more recent tornadoes, clicking deeper provides more details, damage estimates and whether someone was injured or killed in the storm.Real-time Streamflow Map: River Water Level Current data typically are recorded at 15- to 60-minute intervals.Excessive Rainfall ForecastWeather Prediction Center forecasts the probability that rainfall will exceed flash flood guidance within 25 miles of a point.Maximum Heat Index ForecastMaximum heat index forecast for next 7 days. Updated daily from May 1 through Sept. 30Drought Monitor and HistoryData shows the location and intensity of drought across the country.Wildfire and Smoke TrackerFire data is updated hourly based upon input from incident intelligence sources, GPS data, infrared (IR) imagery from fixed wing and satellite platforms.Wildfire HistorySee a map of wildfires since 2017Air Quality Index (AQI) Forecasts and Current ConditionsThe Air Quality Index (AQI) translates air quality data into numbers and colors that help people understand when to take action to protect their health.Storm Tracker and Model MixerA hurricane watcher's guide to the latest track and model forecasts. This storm tracker contains data from 1851.Weather Data since 1895County-level monthly precipitation and temperature data since 1895 provieded by National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI). The data is updated every month.

'; popupContent += '

'; return popupContent; } mapboxgl.accessToken = 'pk.eyJ1IjoieXB5dW4iLCJhIjoiY2oxcW4ybWhxMDBkMjJxcGVhbDV5cnpzYyJ9.oFQSnOc57xCR7A51OR6-3w'; var map = new mapboxgl.Map({container: 'map', style: 'mapbox://styles/ypyun/ck0flqufl2k1x1cpmupm5sl2y', center: [-83.0567, 42.3487], zoom: 5, attributionControl: false, }); map.addControl(new mapboxgl.AttributionControl({ compact: true })); var mapcr = [ "step", ["get", "c"], '#ffffff',1,'#f1d2ca',2,'#edc7bd',3,'#e9bcb0',4,'#e5b1a4',5,'#e0a697',6,'#db9b8b',7,'#d6907f',8,'#d18573',9,'#cb7a67',10,'#c56f5c',15,'#bf6451',20,'#b95945',25,'#b24e3a',30,'#ac4330',35,'#a53725',40,'#9e2a1a',45,'#961b0f',50,'#8f0303',55,'#820408',60,'#75060b',65,'#68080d',70,'#5b0a0e',75,'#4e0c0e',80,'#410c0e',85,'#340c0c',90,'#280b09',95,'#1d0605',]; map.on('load', function () { var layers = map.getStyle().layers; var firstSymbolId; for (var i = 0; i < layers.length; i++) { if (layers[i].type === 'symbol') { firstSymbolId = layers[i].id; break; } } d3.json('', function(err, data) { map.addLayer({ "id": "StormPowerOutages", "type": "fill", "source": { "type": "geojson", "data":PowerOutagesJSON }, "paint": {'fill-color':mapcr, 'fill-opacity':0.8, 'fill-outline-color': '#CCC', }}, firstSymbolId); map.on('click', 'StormPowerOutages', function (e) {new mapboxgl.Popup({ offset: 14 }).setLngLat(e.lngLat).setHTML(onGonFeature(e.features[0])).addTo(map);}); map.on('mouseenter', 'StormPowerOutages', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = 'pointer'; }); map.on('mouseleave', 'StormPowerOutages', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = '';}); filterBy(72.0); document.getElementById('slider').addEventListener('input', function(e) { var time = parseInt(e.target.value, 10); filterBy(time); }); }); }); var bounds = new mapboxgl.LngLatBounds(); // var BounceLine = US26049; BounceLine.forEach(function(Tpolygon) { Tpolygon.forEach(function(Tline){ Tline.forEach(function(Tpoint){bounds.extend(Tpoint); }) }) }); map.fitBounds(bounds, { padding: 110 });

OFF THE GRID: United States and Genesee County, Michigan Power Outage Tracker (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Golda Nolan II

Last Updated:

Views: 5581

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (58 voted)

Reviews: 81% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Golda Nolan II

Birthday: 1998-05-14

Address: Suite 369 9754 Roberts Pines, West Benitaburgh, NM 69180-7958

Phone: +522993866487

Job: Sales Executive

Hobby: Worldbuilding, Shopping, Quilting, Cooking, Homebrewing, Leather crafting, Pet

Introduction: My name is Golda Nolan II, I am a thoughtful, clever, cute, jolly, brave, powerful, splendid person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.